Friday, February 13, 2009

Mean-Eyed Cat

Happy stinkin' friday the 13th! I hope none of you are going to see the new Friday the 13th movie today, tomorrow or ever, but instead protest yet another remake abomination and rent the crappy original movie, in all it's awesomely cheesy 1980-ness. Impress your invisible friends with this random fact about today: Paraskevidekatriaphobia is the fear of friday the 13th. Seriously. People apparently have this disorder. I will use it in a sentence today: "I'm not one to judge or be critical, but Paraskevidekatriaphobics are weenies."

Second order of bizness: time to announce the winner of the wonderfully wrong cat vase pot-holding candy dish pencil holder planter dealie! Sparkleneely, you are one lucky beotch and are now the proud owner of Creepy Cat! (Drop me an email with your info and it'll be on it's way.) Your house just got a little bit tackier, and I couldn't be prouder that I had a part in that.

Thanks to everyone who made this monumental occasion seriously entertaining and sending some hilarious emails ("does said cat that you put your weed in come with said weed and if not, why?" Good freaking stuff, people.)

Stay tuned for next month's giveaway which will be St. Patrick's Day related, when I'll be giving out an indentured leprechaun to do your evil bidding and if bribed with enough Guinness, your laundry.


  1. Yeah, Ive pretty much given up on any recent horror movies over the past few years, I didnt even realize they were remaking Jason and company until about a month ago. Im a Michael Myers kinda guy anyways.

    Have a splendid weekend kiddo, glad youre feeling all better.

    You may hear from me again this weekend if I get an itch about something, you may not, time will tell!!! =)

  2. HOT DAMN!!!!!!! I was out of town all weekend and just got back -- I am STOKED! Thank you!!!

    I'll email you and hope and hope you'll do a drive by.